Regional Government

Regional District of Kootenay Boundary Committees

RDKB meeting agendas and minutes are published on CivicWeb

At the Statutory Meeting (November Board Meeting) the Chair of the Board of Directors appoints Directors to serve on the Select and Standing Committees of the Board. 

Committee decisions must be approved by the Board of Directors before they can be enacted.

For Minutes of any of the Committees please contact the Manager of Corporate Administration or the Executive Assistant.

Use these links to contact Board Chair Diane Langman or Board Vice-Chair Grace McGregor, or view the entire board membership.

Committee Membership 2021

Meetings are on the 1st Wednesday of the month commencing at 10 am in Grand Forks

Director McGregor, Committee Chair
Director Roly Russell, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Vicki Gee
Director Cathy Korolek
Director Gerry Shaw
Director Richard Dunsdon
Director Barry Noll

Meetings are held on the last Thursday of the month commencing at 10:00 a.m.

Board Vice-Chair, Director Grace McGregor, Committee Chair
Director Ali Grieve, Committee Vice-chair
Director Vicki Gee
Director Linda Worley
Director Steve Morissette
Board Chair, Director Diane Langman
Director Richard Dunsdon

(Formerly Delegation Education Committee)

Director Roly Russell, Committee Chair
Director Richard Dunsdon, Committee Vice-Chair
Board Chair, Director Diane Langman
Board Vice-Chair, Director Grace McGregor
Director Andy Morel

Director Ali Grieve, Committee Chair
Board Vice-Chair, Director Grace McGregor, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Vicki Gee,
Director Roly Russell
Director Linda Worley

Kathy O'Malley, Council Chair,
Jennifer Houghton, Council Vice Chair, (Alternate: Roy Schiesser)
Ron Palmer (Alternate: Bill Sperling),
Scott Leslie (Alternate: Brad White),
Dan MacMaster (Alternate: Peter Flett),
Randy Trerise (Alternate: David Anderson),
Christine Elsaesser (Alternate: Fred Elsaesser),
Maurice Valcourt,
Al Wait (Alternate: Ellen Clements),
Chris Mehamal,
Jamie Haynes (Alternate: Doug Fossen),
Frank Van Oyen,
Suzanne Adrain-Vincent (Alternate: Brenda LaCroix),
Ciel Sander,
Barry Noll (Alternate: Doug Zorn),
Mike Jones,
Barb Stewart
Dan Collen

Director Roly Russell
Director Vicki Gee
Director Cathy Korolek
Director Gerry Shaw
Director Richard Dunsdon
Director Barry Noll

Director Roly Russell, Committee Chair
Director Vicki Gee

meetings commence at 9 am 3rd Tuesday of the month

Director Ali Grieve, Committee Chair
Director Steve Morissette, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Mike Walsh

meetings commence at 11 am 2nd Wednesday of the month

Director Robert Cacchioni, Committee Chair
Board Vice-Chair,  Director Grace McGregor, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Linda Worley
Director Ali Grieve
Director Vicki Gee
Board Chair, Director Diane Langman
Director Andy Morel
Director Steve Morissette

meetings commence at 10:00 a.m. on the third Tuesday of each month

Director Linda Worley, Committee Chair
Director Ali Grieve, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Steve Morissette
Director Mike Walsh
Director Robert Cacchioni
Board Chair, Director Diane Langman
Director Andy Morel

Director Vicki Gee, Committee Chair
Director Gerry Shaw
Director Barry Noll

Director Grace McGregor, Committee Chair
Director Roly Russell, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Steve Morissette
Director Robert Cacchioni
Director Linda Worley
Director Vicki Gee
Director Gerry Shaw

Director Grace McGregor, Board Vice-Chair
Director Diane Langman, Board Chair

Director Diane Langman, Board Chair, 
Director Grace McGregor, Board Vice-Chair

Director Grace McGregor, RDKB Board Vice-Chair, SIDIT Board of Directors Acting Chair
Director Linda Worley - SIDIT Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)
Councillor Neil Krog,City of Grand Forks, SIDIT Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)

Director Vicki Gee

Director Linda Worley 
Mark Andison, CAO (Alternate)

No RDKB Appointments
BC Treaty Commission not holding meetings at this time

Director Robert Cacchioni, Committee Chair
Director Andy Morel, Committee Vice-Chair
Director Diane Langman, Board Chair
Director Linda Worley, 
Goran Denkovski, Manager of Infrastructure and Sustainability

Board Chair, Director Diane Langman
Director Linda Worley

East End Services Committee to Appoint and Recommend to Board

Director Linda Worley
Director Robert Cacchioni
Arlene Parkinson (Alternate)

Director Linda Worley
Goran Denkovski, Manager of Infrastructure and Sustainability

Director Linda Worley